District Fact Sheets

District Fact Sheets

To promote a better understanding of safety-net policies, and its impact on families across the state, the Louisiana Budget Project has developed new fact sheets with detailed data for every state House and Senate district.  The fact sheets include information about income, education levels and racial breakdown of each district, and the use of various federal and state programs such as TOPS, GO Grants and the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program. The fact sheets are intended for use by state policymakers, the news media, advocates and ordinary citizens. The fact sheets are drawn from state and national data sources, with the intention of creating easy access to district-level information during legislative and administrative decision-making processes.

Click here to find your legislators.

Capital Region

House of Representatives

House District 59 – Rep. Bacala, Tony

House District 88 – Rep. Edmonston, Kathy

House District 58 – Rep. Brass, Ken

House District 60 – Rep. Brown, Chad

House District 63 – Rep. Carpenter, Barbara

House District 68 – Rep. McKnight, Markham Scott

House District 69 – Rep. Davis, Paula

House District 67 – Rep. Selders, Larry

House District 66 – Rep. Edmonds, Rick

House District 70 – Rep. Freiberg, Barbara Reich

House District 64 – Rep. Hodges, Valarie

House District 65 – Rep. Ivey, Barry

House District 101 – Rep. James, Edward C. “Ted”

House District 29 – Rep. Jordan, Edmond

House District 61 – Rep. Marcelle, Denise

House District 95 -Rep. Mack, Sherman

House District 71 – Rep. Mincey, Jr., Buddy

House District 18 – Rep. LaCombe, Jeremy 

House District 62 – Rep. Adams, Roy Daryl

Senate

Senate District 15 – Sen. Barrow, Regina

Senate District 16 – Sen. Foil, Franklin

Senate District 14 – Sen. Fields, Cleo

Senate District 13 – Sen. Pope, J. Rogers

Senate District 18 – Sen.  Lambert, Eddie

Senate District 2 – Sen. Price, Ed

Senate District 32 – Sen. Womack, Glen

Senate District 17 – Sen. Ward, Rick

Senate District 6 – Sen. White, Bodi

New Orleans Region

House of Representatives

House District 98 – Rep. Freeman, Aimee Adatto

House District 51 – Rep. Amedee, Beryl

House District 100 – Rep. Hughes, Jason

House District 83 – Rep. Green Jr., Kyle M.

House District 97 – Rep. Willard, Matthew

House District 58 – Rep. Brass, Ken

House District 102 – Rep. Carter, Gary

House District 84 – Rep. Kerner, Timothy P.

House District 93 – Rep. Duplessis, Royce

House District 57 – Rep. Gaines, Randal

House District 55 – Rep. Fontenot, Bryan 

House District 103 – Rep. Garofalo, Raymond E.

House District 54 – Rep. Joseph Orgeron

House District 99 – Rep. Newell, Candace N.

House District 82 – VACANT

House District 94 – Rep. Hilferty, Stephanie

House District 91 – Rep. Landry, Mandie

House District 105 – Rep. Cormier, Mack Marcel

House District 87 – Rep. Lyons, Rodney

House District 53 – Rep. Magee, Tanner

House District 85 – Rep. Marino, Joseph

House District 56 – Rep. Miller, Gregory A.

House District 81 – Rep. Schexnayder, Clay

House District 92 – Rep. Stagni, Joseph A.

House District 79 – Rep. Villio, Debbie

House District 78 – Rep. Illg Jr., John R.

House District 80 – Rep. Thomas, Polly

House District 52 – Rep. Zeringue, Jerome

Senate

Senate District 8 – Sen. Connick, Patrick

Senate District 9 – Sen. Henry, Cameron

Senate District 4 – Sen. Harris, Jimmy

Senate District 7 – Sen. Carter, Troy

Senate District 20 – Sen. Fesi, Michael

Senate District 18 – Sen. Lambert, Eddie

Senate District 10 – Sen. Talbot, Kirk

Senate District 3 – Sen. Bouie, Joseph

Senate District 5 – Sen. Peterson, Karen Carter

Senate District 2 – Sen. Price, Ed

Senate District 19 – Sen. Smith, Gary

Northshore Region

House of Representatives

House District 72 – Rep. Carter, Robby

House District 74 – Rep. Frieman, Lawrence “Larry”

House District 86 – Rep. Muscarello, Nicholas

House District 73 – Rep. Wheat Jr., William “Bill”

House District 90 – Rep. DuBuisson, Mary 

House District 104 – Rep. Hollis, Paul

House District 89 – Rep. Nelson, Richard James

House District 76 – Rep. Owen, Robert “Bob” Stanford

House District 75 – Rep. White, Malinda

House District 77 – Rep. Wright, Mark

Senate

Senate District 1 – Sen. Hewitt, Sharon

Senate District 6 – Sen. White, Bodi

Senate District 11 – Sen. McMath, Patrick

Senate District 12 – Sen. Mizell, Beth

Senate District 13 – Sen. Pope, J. Rogers

Acadiana Region

House of Representatives

House District 48 – Rep. Beaullieu IV, Gerald “Beau” Alphonse

House District 43 – Rep. Bishop, Stuart

House District 45 – Rep. Coussan, Jean-Paul

House District 41 – Rep. DeVillier, Phillip

House District 39 – Rep. Emerson, Julie

House District 47 – Rep. Bourriaque, Ryan 

House District 46 – Rep. Huval, Mike

House District 50 – St. Blanc III, Vincent “Vinney” J.

House District 31 – Rep. Goudeau, Jonathan

House District 96 – Rep. Bryant, Marcus Anthony

House District 38 – Rep. Butler, Rhonda Gaye

House District 49 – Rep. Miguez, Blake

House District 40 – Rep. Miller, Dustin

House District 44 – Rep. Pierre, Vincent J. 

House District 42 – Rep. Stefanski, John M. 

Senate

Senate District 21 – Sen. Allain, R.L. Bret

Senate District 24 – Sen. Boudreaux, Gerald

Senate District 23 – Sen. Cortez, Page

Senate District 28 – Sen. Cloud, Heather

Senate District 22 – Sen. Mills, Fred

Senate District 25 – Sen. Abraham, Mark

Senate District 26 – Sen. Hensgens, Bob 

Senate District 17 – Sen. Ward, Rick

Central Louisiana

House of Representatives

House District 21 – Rep. Johnson, C. Travis

House District 30 – Owen, Charles Anthony

House District 22 – Firment, Michael “Gabe”

House District 26 – Rep. Larvadain, Ed 

House District 25 – Rep. Harris, Lance

House District 27 – Rep. Johnson, Mike 

House District 32 – Rep. Carrier, R. Dewith

House District 24 – Rep. Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne

House District 28 – Rep. Deshotel, Daryl Andrew

House District 13 – Rep. McFarland, Jack

House District 20 – Rep. Riser, Neil

Senate

Senate District 35 – Sen. Morris, Jay

Senate District 28 – Sen. Cloud, Heather

Senate District 31 – Sen. Bernard, Louie

Senate District 29 – Sen. Luneau, Jay

Senate District 32 – Sen. Womack, Glen

Senate District 30 – Sen. Reese, Mike

Northeast Louisiana

House of Representatives

House District 21 – Rep. Johnson, C. Travis

House District 19 – Rep. Thompson, Francis C.

House District 15 – Rep. Gadberry, Foy Bryan

House District 17 – Rep. Moore, Pat 

House District 16 – Rep. Jones, Frederick Douglass

House District 11 – Rep. Jefferson, Patrick O.

House District 13 – Rep. McFarland, Jack

House District 14 – Rep. Echols, Michael Charles

House District 20 – Rep. Riser, Neil

House District 12 – Rep. Turner, Christopher

Senate

Senate District 35 – Sen. Morris, Jay

Senate District 36 – Sen. Mills, Robert

Senate District 29 – Sen. Luneau, Jay

Senate District 32 – Sen. Womack, Glen

Senate District 34 – Sen. Jackson, Katrina

Senate District 33 – Sen. Cathey, Stuart

Southwest Louisiana

House of Representatives

House District 36 – Rep. Tarver, Phillip Eric

House District 30 – Rep. Owen, Charles Anthony

House District 35 – Rep. Geymann, Brett

House District 34 – Carter, Sr., Wilford Dan

House District 37 – Rep. Romero, Troy D.

House District 47 – Rep. Bourriaque, Ryan

House District 32 – Rep. Carrier, R. Dewith

House District 38 – Rep. Butler, Rhonda Gaye

House District 33 – Rep. Farnum, Les

Senate

Senate District 27 – Sen. Johns, Ronnie

Senate District 28 – Sen. Cloud, Heather

Senate District 25 – Sen. Abraham, Mark

Senate District 30 – Sen. Reese, Mike

Northwest Louisiana

House of Representatives

House District 7 – Rep. Bagley, Larry

House District 22 – Firment, Michael “Gabe” 

House District 6 – Rep. Pressly IV, Thomas Alexander

House District 23 – Rep. Cox, Kenny

House District 4 – Rep. Glover, Cedric

House District 9 – Rep. Horton, Dodie

House District 24 – Rep. Schamerhorn, Rodney Wayne

House District 11 – Rep. Jefferson, Patrick O. 

House District 2 – Rep. Jenkins, Sam

House District 13 – Rep. McFarland, Jack

House District 1 – Rep. McCormick, Danny

House District 3 – Rep. Phelps, Tammy T.

House District 10 – Rep. McMahen, Wayne

House District 5 – Rep. Seabaugh, Alan

House District 8 – Rep. Crews, Raymond J.

Senate

Senate District 35 – Sen. Morris, Jay

Senate District 36 – Sen. Mills, Robert

Senate District 31 – Sen. Bernard, Louie

Senate District 29 – Sen. Luneau, Jay

Senate District 38 – Sen. Milligan, Barry

Senate District 37 – Sen. Peackock, Barrow

Senate District 39 – Sen. Tarver, Gregory